The Feilding Bridge Club acknowledges significant achievements.

 

 

Life Members are elected by the club in a General Meeting.

 

 

          1995  Mrs Nessie Gollan

                     Mrs Jean Lockhart

                     Mr Alan Coleman

 

          2003  Mrs Milli Green

 

          2008  Mrs Chris Allardice

                     Mrs Jenny Tuck

         

         2018  Mrs Jenny McIntosh

 

COMPETITION RESULTS AND TROPHIES 2019

Monday Nights:

 

INDIVIDUAL LADDER – played each night with a partner you had not played a competition with in the previous year

Winner: Nan Maurice

Runner-up: Janice Coleman

PURIRI PAIRS:

Winners: Judy Humphrey, Andrew Kirkpatrick

Runners-up: Clare Hare, Aroha Duncan

OPEN TEAMS:

Winners: Chris Smith, Ben Gibb, Mark Noble, Barb Robinson

Runners-up: Mike Park, Marnie Norris, Andrew Kirkpatrick, Carol Dickson

MIRO PAIRS:

Winners: Alma Bartosh, Wendy Hallett

Runners-up: Garry Hodge, Debbie Marcroft

SCRATCH PAIRS:

Winners: Val Pain, Janice Coleman

Runners-up: Barb Robinson, Carol Dickson

KAURI PAIRS:

Winners: Jenni Sowerby, Joan Key

Runners-up: Mandy Jones, Lesley Clare

ROTATIONAL TEAMS:

Winners: Chris Smith, Shirley Humphrey, Beverley Beard, Nonie Humphrey

Runners-up: Andrew Kirkpartick, Gordon Jones, Alma Bartosh, Caroline Mackay

TITOKI PAIRS:

 Winners: Mandy Jones, Carol Dickson

Runners-up: Garry Hodge, Debbie Marcroft

 SWISS PAIRS:

Winners: Dale Bain, Janice Coleman

Runners-up: Joan Key, John Key

MATAI PAIRS:

Winners: Nan Maurice, Shirley Humphrey

Runners-up: Janice Coleman, Joan Key

 RATA PAIRS

Winners: Andrew Kirkpatrick, Jenny McIntosh

Runners-up: Mark Noble, Barb Robinson

TOTARA PAIRS

Winners: Mandy Jones, Shirley Humphrey

Runners-up: Dale Bain, Andrew Kirkpatrick

MANUKA PAIRS:

Winners: Dale Bain, Andrew Kirkpatrick

Runners-up: Lesley Clare, Judy Perry

SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS:

Winners: Dale Bain, Andrew Kirkpatrick

Runners-up: Paul, Orsborn, Barb Robinson

 

Thursday Nights:

INDIVIDUAL LADDER – played each night with a partner you had not played a competition with in the previous year

Winner: Vicki Maugham

Runner-up: Karen Earle

COLYTON PAIRS:

Winners: Lesley Radovanovich, Jill McGregor

Runners-up: Jenni Sowerby, Chris Taylor

APITI PAIRS:

Winners: Wanda Jones, John Bligh

Runners-up: Chris Smith, Chrissie Ellis

KIMBOLTON PAIRS:

Winners: Lesley Radovanovich, Karen Earle

Runners-up: Bill Towler, Lorraine Meads

JUNIOR ROTATIONAL TEAMS:

Winners: Mark Noble, Margaret Short, Caroline Mackay, Chrissie Ellis

Runners-up: Chris Smith, Jenni Sowerby, Clare Hare, John Bligh

CHELTENHAM PAIRS:

Winners: Kathy Gibson, Elizabeth Gibson

Runners-up: Jenni Sowerby, Bill Towler

WAITUNA WEST PAIRS:

Winners: Elizabeth Gibson, Vicki Maugham

Runners-up: Lesley Radovanovich, Karen Earle

MAKINO PAIRS:

Winners: Paul Kauri, John Bligh

Runners-up: Caroline Mackay, Bill Towler

KIWITEA PAIRS:

Winners: Mark Noble, Janet Papworth

Runners-up: Gordon Jones, Elizabeth Gibson

HALCOMBE PAIRS:

Winners: Philip Sullivan, Wanda Jones

Runners-up: Mark Noble, Chrissie Ellis

 MT BIGGS PAIRS:

Winners: Doug Bennett, John Bligh

Runners-up: Joan Key, Lyn Sutherland

MANCHESTER PAIRS:

Winners: Vicki Maugham, Elizabeth Gibson

Runners-up: Wanda Jones, John Bligh

TAONUI PAIRS:

Winners: Jenni Sowerby, Chris Taylor

Runners-up: Wanda Jones, John Bligh

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS:

Winners: Wanda Jones, John Bligh

Runners-up: Elizabeth Gibson, Vicki Maugham

 

 

SPECIAL AWARDS:

 

Monday Night Special Trophies:

 

DOUG GOLLAN TROPHY -for the most improved handicap starting on a plus at the beginning of the year. Minimum of 20 nights to count.

Winner: JOHN ROBERTSHAWE

Runner-up: Alma Bartosh

 

TAYLOR TROPHY – For the most improved handicap starting on 0-5 at the beginning of the year. Minimum of 20 nights to count.

Winner: DEBBIE MARCROFT

Runner-up- Garry Hodge

 

PRESIDENT’S TROPHY – Scored 5,4,3,2,1 on handicap throughout the year, including Individual Ladder.

Winner: ANDREW KIRKPATRICK

Runner-up – Janice Coleman

 

CORRICK CUP – Scored 5,4,3,2,1 on raw score throughout the year, excluding Individual Ladder

Winner: JANICE COLEMAN

Runner-up: Barb Robinson

 

Thursday Night Special Trophies:

 

CORA EWART MEMORIAL TROPHY – for players in their 1st, 2nd and 3rd year of play, scored throughout the year on raw scores. Can be won once only.

Winner: JOHN BLIGH

Runner-up: Wanda Jones

 

 PRESIDENT’S TROPHY - Scored 5,4,3,2,1 on handicap throughout the year, including Individual Ladder.

Winner: JOHN BLIGH

Runner-up: Wanda Jones

 

Friday Lunch Special Trophies:

 

BEST ALL-ROUND PLAYER – combination of attendance, numbers of partnerships and points.

Winner: JENNY TUCK VOUCHER:

CHRISTINE ALLARDICE

Runner-up: HARRY ALLARDICE MEMORIAL TROPHY

Vicki Maugham, Peg Taylor tied